Privacy Policy

Research Connections is fully compliant with Australian privacy legislation (2014) as set out in the AMSRO Privacy Code, the full text of which can be seen here: http://www.amsro.com.au/amsroresp/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/The-Privacy-Market-and-Social-Research-Code-2014.pdf

Your personal information

Personal information held by Research Connections may include:

Your name, month and year of birth, post code and suburb, telephone number, email address, occupation and other details provided by you relating to your family composition, product or service usage, as well as a record of your participation in paid market research activities organised by us. It may also include your bank account details which we may collect for the purposes of distributing incentive payments.

You can choose not to supply us with any part of this information although this may limit the likelihood of you being selected to participate in a market research project.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information will only ever be used for the purposes of legitimate market research and may be used to:

  • Verify your identity
  • Send you invitations to paid market research participation
  • Determine your eligibility for inclusion in a particular study
  • Collect data for the purposes of market research analysis
  • Monitor your participation levels in paid market research events

When we disclose your personal information

In order for you to participate in paid market research projects, we may be required to disclose your personal information to market research agencies or client organisations who are undertaking the research project. We will always seek your consent before passing on any information which identifies you.

We do not allow your personal information to be used for any other purpose.

Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting coordinator@researchconnections.com.au. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, through direct login to your profile or by emailing it to you).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may either login to your profile to update it, or request one of our team members to update it for you – either by telephone or email.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately either by phone or email to coordinator@researchconnections.com.au.

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

We will retain any personal information that you provide to us indefinitely for the purposes of identifying you as a suitable participant for a market research study. We will not use this information for any purpose whatsoever if you advise us that you no longer wish to receive invitations.

Security of Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction in accordance with our data security policy.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail may not be secure, and you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 1st August 2018 and may change from time to time.