Your details are securely maintained, and are only used to help us find people who fit a profile for a particular survey.

Your information will never be used for any other purpose.

The privacy policy of Research Connections Pty Ltd is in accordance with the ten National Privacy Principles (NPP's) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Act No. 119 as amendedand the Market and Social Research Privacy Code approved by the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1 September 2003.  We will comply with all laws to protect your privacy.

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and providing your personal information to us is an act of trust that we take very seriously. 

We acknowledge that we will collect and store information about you as part of qualifying you for participation in market research activities.  In this regard we will act ethically and take all reasonable steps to comply with the Privacy Act and Privacy Code.  Some principles of our policy are as follows.

1.    Collection 

The only personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you register to become a market research participant.  Research Connections collects your personal information only from you personally and only by lawful and fair means.  In order to register on our database we require some basic information about you.  We also allow you to provide additional information on registration and at other times. 

2.    Accuracy and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep that information accurate and up-to-date.  Personal information may be stored either electronically or in hard copy.

Websites do not always provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet.  Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet.

You should keep us informed about all changes to your personal information.  To do this, please update your details via our update page  here. 

Information no longer required by us will be securely destroyed or permanently de-identified before disposal.

3.    Use and Disclosure

We will not sell, rent, trade, give or exchange information that you give to us to any third parties without first requesting and receiving your prior consent, unless requested by law.

4.    Openness

Your information is only accessible to Research Connections employees on a "need-to-know" basis to handle it for the purpose for which you provided it to us. We will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that is collected from you and the actual use of any such information.

5.    Complaints/Questions

You have the right to access the personal information which we hold about you.  If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please contact us on +61 2 9416 0300, or email help@researchconnections.com.au. 

6.    Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website at www.researchconnections.com.au.

As you browse researchconnections.com.au and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can visit this page to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)